Social Visit Visa

This category of visa is for all former Myanmar citizens/residents and all their family members (for example, spouses and/or children). This is a single entry visa. Social visit visas are issued for a stay in Myanmar up to 70 days (extendable in Myanmar with domestic regulations) and are valid for entry into Myanmar within three months from the date of issue.

REQUIREMENTS TO BE SENT TO EMBASSY (per applicant) A or B or C

FOR MULTIPLE ENTRY SOCIAL VISA, SEE THE CATEGORY D

 A.           If you were granted a visa previously by the Myanmar Embassy in Canberra, please include the following in your application:

  • Passport with at least six months validity with sufficient pages
  • ONE Entry visa application form with 15 questions and ONE supplementary  form of additional information with 8 questions & copy of old passport/visa (Download PDF)
  • TWO recent colour photographs
  • Visa fee  A$ 75.00 per person (no Exemptions)
  • Booked Air Ticket with departure date from Australia
  • Complete address in Myanmar (if going to stay at the relatives’ home, mention the relationship with them)
  • Self-addressed pre-paid envelope or courier satchel large enough to hold all passport, for safe return, i.e. Registered Post, Platinum Express (ordinary postage is not acceptable) (if the applicant is living in another country and not in Australia, add extra A$ 30 for sending back the passport and your email.
  • Payment of visa fees may be made by cash, money order, bank cheque or company cheque (payable to Embassy of Myanmar). No Personal Cheques will be accepted under any circumstances. All payments must be in Australian dollars. If more than one applicant, payment can be combined in one Cheque/Money Order. Overseas applicants only may include return postage money in the visa fee payment.

B.            If you were BORN in Myanmar and have never had a visa issued by this Embassy before, and left Myanmar with a Myanmar Passport of C of I, submit the following in addition to the above-mentioned requirements:

  •  A biographical data form which is fully completed in Myanmar language (Download PDF )
  • Copy of Australian Citizenship Certificate.
  • Returned old Myanmar passport? (if yes, copy of Myanmar passport receipt given by the Embassy) (if not, return the passport (or) Travel document and you will get a receipt from Myanmar Embassy).
  • If you don’t have (or) lost old Myanmar passport or travel document, pay the fine AS$ 90 with the front page copy of your old Myanmar passport (or) travel document
  • Copies of tax payment receipts made to Embassy (if/ any)

 C.           If you were BORN in Myanmar, left Myanmar without official Myanmar Passport and have never had a visa issued by this Embassy before, submit the followings:

  • Passport with at least six months validity with sufficient pages
  • ONE Entry visa application form with 15 questions and ONE supplementary  form of additional information with 8 questions & copy of old passport/visa (Download PDF )
  • TWO recent colour photographs
  • A biographical data form (for those who came into Australia without Myanmar Passport) which is fully completed in Myanmar language (Download PDF )
  • Copy of Australian Citizenship Certificate.
  • Copy of the Travel Document issued by Australian side
  • Visa fee  A$ 75.00 per person
  • Booked Air Ticket with departure date from Australia
  • Complete address in Myanmar (if going to stay at the relatives’ home, mention the relationship with them)
  • Self-addressed pre-paid envelope or courier satchel large enough to hold all passport, for safe return, i.e. Registered Post, Platinum Express (ordinary postage is not acceptable) (if the applicant is living in another country and not in Australia, add extra A$ 30 for sending back the passport and your email.
  • Payment of visa fees may be made by cash, money order, bank cheque or company cheque (payable to embassy of Myanmar). No Personal Cheques will be accepted under any circumstances. All payments must be in Australian dollars. If more than one applicant, payment can be combined in one Cheque/Money Order. Overseas applicants only may include return postage money in the visa fee payment.

D.          If the applicant wishes to apply for the MULTIPLE ENTRY SOCIAL VISA, the applicant must have been granted a single entry social visa previously and have to submit the personal letter asking for the multiple entry with the acceptable reasons. Multiple Entry Social Visas are issued for a stay in Myanmar up to 70 days (extendable in Myanmar with domestic regulations) and visa fees are as follow:

  •  A$ 225.00 per person for multiple entry and stay social visa with 3 months validity.
  • A$ 450.00 per person for multiple entry and stay social visa with 6 months validity.
  • A$ 675.00 per person for multiple entry and stay social visa with 1 year validity.
  • Applications should be sent to the Embassy at least four (4) weeks prior to departure from Australia
  • Visa must be obtained in advance of travel to Myanmar. Please allow sufficient time to get the processing done. Visa application for the first time entry may take longer and applicants are advised to contact the Embassy prior to the application.
  • Visa section can be contacted between 9:30am to 3:00pm from Monday to Friday except holidays. Please check holidays list on the website.
  • Please refer to Travel Information page for using credit cards, money changers and all other financial and banking matters in Myanmar